Visa's for Medical Treatment in Thailand

 

Most people travelling to Thailand from the West are granted a 30 day visa on arrival, however thirty days may not be long enough to finish your treatment and recover enough to fly home.

In order to avoid any unnecesssary immigration problems it is best to obtain a visa in your home country before you travel. 

Visa Application Form For Thailand

In order to travel to Thailand to undergo medical treatment you can obtain either a tourist visa for the purpose of medical tourism, which will entitle you to stay in Thailand for up to 60 days or a non immigrant O visa for the purposes of medical treatment which will entitle you to stay in the country for up to ninety days

We highly recommend that you discuss the length of stay required with your doctor before making any travel arrangements and our medical tourism advisors can assist you with your visa application and arrange for supporting documentation if required.

You can download a visa application pack here or by calling

01482 581668

or if you feel that you need specialist visa advice you can contact our recommended Thai visa expert.

 

CAPTCHA security code

Please enter the text from the image above.

*